Auditing evaluation resources

Whose Data, Whose Benchmark?

A user-centric framework for auditing evaluation resources

Mir Tafseer Nayeem Davood Rafiei

University of Alberta

Source usersWhose content and judgments?Contributors · annotators · source communities
Evaluation resourceData · references · scoring
Target usersWhose needs do scores represent?People · settings · evaluation claims

Auditing the benchmark before the model

Benchmark scores depend on choices about language, geography, reference answers, and scoring rules. WhoseBench distinguishes source users, whose content and judgments shape a resource, from target users, whose needs and contexts its results are intended to inform.

The study audits 11 text benchmarks and five image-text resources. Its three empirical analyses connect conventions in benchmark content, country visibility in textual metadata, and the user assumptions made inspectable by public documentation.

01 / Framework

Seven audit dimensions

A reusable taxonomy turns questions about users into evidence that can be measured or inspected.

02 / Evidence

Three complementary audits

Content, scoring, geography, and documentation are examined across 16 resources.

03 / Practice

A reporting checklist

Six documentation fields help creators state the scope and assumptions of evaluation claims.

Seven dimensions of a user-centric audit

The framework links what a resource contains, where its content comes from, how answers are scored, and which user contexts its scores are meant to represent.

Adapted from the paper's audit taxonomy (Table 1).
DimensionWhat the audit asksEvidence examined
Linguistic and locale conventionsWhich forms are treated as default?Spelling, dates, time, and units
Geographic visibilityWhich countries are visible?Country references in captions and metadata
Socioeconomic structureWhat relates to country visibility?GDP, population, Internet use, tourism
Source-user contextWhere does content originate?Platforms, institutions, provenance fields
Target-user assumptionsWhose settings can scores inform?Intended users, settings, evaluation claims
Annotator visibilityWhose judgments define labels?Expertise, locale, recruitment, protocols
Evaluation normalizationAre valid alternatives accepted?Scoring rules and paired answer tests

Whose conventions count?

Across 11 text benchmarks, American-centered forms account for 62.4% to 94.4% of matched spelling, date, time, and measurement signals. This is a share among detected signals; it is not the share of all benchmark items. The paper separately reports signal coverage, which ranges from 5.97% of WinoGrande items to 78.08% of DROP items.

Stacked bars for 11 text benchmarks comparing American-centered and other user-valid spelling, date, time, and unit signals. American-centered shares range from 62.4 to 94.4 percent.
Convention profiles. Color encodes the four convention classes; the right columns show aggregate shares. From Figure 1 of the paper.

Excluding spelling leaves an American-centered majority in eight of the 11 resources. This shows that the pattern is not limited to orthography, while ARC-Challenge, MedQA, and MMLU-Pro have different non-spelling profiles.

Benchmark-level coverage and non-spelling results 11 resources
Convention coverage and American-centered share without spelling, from Table 2.
BenchmarkItems with a signalAmerican-centered share, excluding spelling
MMLU26.60%66.9%
GSM8K25.40%83.3%
HellaSwag38.11%71.2%
DROP78.08%72.3%
WinoGrande5.97%77.2%
ARC-Challenge18.73%22.5%
BoolQ44.92%68.9%
MMLU-Pro37.80%47.3%
TruthfulQA7.59%90.5%
MedQA65.85%44.3%
SVAMP9.30%80.0%

Do equivalent answers receive equal credit?

Paired tests compare reference-consistent answers with meaning-preserving spelling, date, or time variants under the same scoring rules. The largest change occurs in DROP exact match; TruthfulQA's reference-ranking measures behave differently.

Scorer sensitivity from Table 3. Values are percentages except ROUGE-1 similarity, which is on a 0–100 scale.
BenchmarkMeasureOriginalVariantChange95% CI for change
DROPExact match100.033.3−66.7[−92.3, −36.4]
DROPToken F1100.077.2−22.8[−41.6, −5.2]
TruthfulQABLEU correctness97.097.00.0[0.0, 0.0]
TruthfulQAROUGE-1 correctness97.097.00.0[0.0, 0.0]
TruthfulQAROUGE-2 correctness100.093.9−6.1[−16.1, 0.0]
TruthfulQAROUGE-1 similarity100.088.9−11.1[−13.5, −9.0]

Confidence intervals use question-clustered bootstrap resampling. These tests measure scorer sensitivity to valid answer expression, not model accuracy.

Which places become visible?

The study identifies explicit country references in captions and associated text from DataComp1B, WIT English, RedCaps, CC12M, and COYO-700M. Among records assigned uniquely to a country, the United States leads four resources; Iceland leads CC12M. The top three countries account for 26.8% to 37.6% of resolved assignments.

Five small bar charts show the top country references in DataComp1B, WIT English, RedCaps, CC12M, and COYO-700M. The US leads four; Iceland leads CC12M.
Caption geography. Shares describe resolved textual country references, not where images were taken. From Figure 2.

Country visibility is strongly associated with national GDP share across the five resources (mean Pearson r = 0.780; mean Spearman ρ = 0.778). In a separate balanced WIT comparison, the US share falls from 20.0% for English to 8.5% for non-English text, while GDP associations persist.

Five scatter plots compare country visibility with GDP share. Each resource shows a positive association; Spearman correlations range from 0.74 to 0.82.
Economic association. The relationship is descriptive, not causal. From Figure 3.

Are intended users documented?

Two annotators assessed public papers, dataset cards, and repositories for all 16 resources. Each criterion was scored as absent (0), explicitly mentioned (1), or operationalized through inspectable evidence (2). All 16 resources operationalize source-user context, but none operationalize target-user context.

Documentation audit across 16 resources (Table 5).
CriterionMean / 2MentionedOperationalized
Source-user context2.00100.0%100.0%
Target-user / evaluation context1.00100.0%0.0%
Annotator visibility0.5656.2%0.0%
Locale assumptions0.3125.0%6.2%
Evaluation normalization1.4475.0%68.8%
Source / geographic metadata0.6937.5%31.2%

“Mentioned” includes criteria scored 1 or 2; “operationalized” includes those scored 2.

Six questions for benchmark documentation

The paper translates the audit into a minimal reporting checklist that benchmark creators can apply and benchmark users can inspect.

  1. Source usersWho produced the content, and through which platform, institution, task, or collection process?
  2. Target usersWhich people, settings, or evaluation claims is the benchmark intended to represent?
  3. AnnotatorsWho provided labels or references, and what is known about their expertise, locale, recruitment, compensation, and quality control?
  4. Locale conventionsWhich spelling, date, time, unit, numeric, or language-variety conventions appear?
  5. ScoringHow are valid alternative answers and locale-specific equivalents normalized?
  6. Audit metadataWhich source URLs, domains, language tags, and geographic fields can be inspected?

Reading the evidence. The convention detector covers selected observable forms, country visibility is based on explicit textual references, and the documentation scores describe released materials. These measurements help define what the audited resources support.